Cambodia Visa

Best the way get visa to Cambodia

Cambodia Visa

Cambodia Travel Information

All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport. It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:
+ A Passport Photocopy
+ 1 photos (3 x 4 cm)
+ Tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)
+ The Cambodia Visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

By Air
+ Pochentong Airport in Phnompenh
+ Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)

By Land
+ Travelers can travel to/from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and + Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai – Bavet Border of Vietnam

Cambodia Visa Validity: 3 months from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.
Duration of Stay: 30 days for single entry

Visa Extension

Travelers who would like to prolong their stay in Cambodia may extend their visa at the Department of Immigration situated just opposite the Pochentong Airport. The visa may be extended for 30 days at the cost of USD 25.-

Visa exempted for the following ASEAN nationals: Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore

Validity issues

The main issue facing tourists is that tourist visas can only be extended once. If you’re looking at a longer stay in cambodia, get a business visa. It costs just $5 more, requires no extra paperwork, and can be extended for a far longer period.

The following nationals should apply visa at the Cambodia Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Cambodia:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Saudi Arabia, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria
(Requirements are letter of sponsor from his/her company, Return air ticket to/from Cambodia, One photocopy of Aien ID card)